On-Set-Acting Coach for Kids and Teens

Patrick Dreikauss studied the method of acting at the Actors Conservatory in Los Angeles California, under the tuition of Ron Burrus. During his time studying with Mr Burrus, after years of studying and acting, Patrick was fortunate enough to be chosen by Mr Burrus to study under him at his Los Angeles studio and to teach the method of realistic acting. Mr Burrus himself had learned from famed acting coach Stella Adler, and was now prepared to pass on the tradition to Patrick. During this privleged time 1991-1999) Patrick worked with many students teaching them this remarkable technique and preparing them to be serious actors. Patrick’s role also expanded into working On-Set with actors. Patrick Dreikauss is honored to be able to pass on this great acting method to a generation of young aspiring actors.

In 2001, the New Talent Acting Studio for children and teens opened it’s doors and has since become one of the premiere schools to train, prepare and guide young film and theatre actors for professional productions.

 

Resume Patrick Dreikauss

Feature Film

On Set Coaching Production Director
"Herbert" Depatures Filmproduktion, 2014
(Gewinner Deutscher Filmpreis 2016
- Lola in Silber - Bester Film)
Thomas Stuber
"The Book Thief"
(Vorbereitung Kindercoaching)
20th Century Fox, 2013 Brian Percival
"Wolfskinder" Zum Goldenen Lamm, 2012
"Horizonte" - Venedig 2013
(nominiert für den Max Ophüls Preis 2014)
Rick Ostermann
"Die Quellen des Lebens"
(Vorbereitung u. Beratung Kindercoaching)
X-Filme Creative Pool 2011 Oskar Roehler
"4 Tage im Mai" X-Filme Creative Pool 2010
Festival Del Film, Locarno 2011
Achim von Borries
"Unknown Identity" Dark Castle Ent./ Zwölfte Babelsberg Film 2010 Jaume Collet-Serra
"Die kommenden Tage" Badlands Film, 2009 Lars Kraume
“This is Love”   Badlands Film, 2008
(Official Selection Competition San Sebastian 2009)
Matthias Glasner
“Sommer' 04”      Ö-Filmproduktion, 2005 Stefan Krohner

Television (selection)

On Set Coaching Production Director
"Die Geschichte eines Parfums"
(6 Teiler)
Constantin Film, ZDF neo 2017 Philipp Kadelbach
"Blochin III - Black Hole Sun" Real Film, ZDF 2017 Matthias Glasner
"Landgericht" (2-Teiler) Ufa Fiction, ZDF 2016 Matthias Glasner
"Neben der Spur - Todeswunsch" Network Movie, ZDF 2015 Thomas Berger
"Im Namen meines Sohnes" Jumping Horse Film, ZDF 2015 Damir Lukacevic
"TATORT - Abgebrannt" Wüste Film, NDR 2014 Thomas Stuber
"Die Wette" Network Movie, ARD 2014 Tomy Wigand
"TATORT- Borowski und die armen Kinder von Gaarden" Studio Hamburg Prod.,NDR 2014 Florian Gärtner
"Der gebrauchte Mann" Constantin Film, ZDF 2014 Lars Jessen
"TATORT- Die Feigheit des Löwen" Cinecentrum, ndr 2014 Marvin Kren
“Der Kriminalist- Zwei Engel im Paradies“ H & V Prod., ZDF 2014 Christian Görlitz
"Neben der Spur - Adrenalin" Network Movie, ZDF 2013 Cyrill Boss u. Philipp Stennert
"Helmut Schmidt - Lebensfragen" Trebitsch Ent., NDR 2013 Ben von Grafenstein
"Komasaufen" SWR Produktion, ARD 2012 Bodo Fürneisen
"Arnes Nachlass" Aspekt Telefilm GmbH 2012 Thorsten Schmidt
"TATORT - Die Ballade von Cenk und Valerie" Studio Hamburg Prod., NDR 2011 Matthias Glasner
"TATORT - Schwarze Tiger,
weisse Löwen"
Nordfilm, NDR 2011 Roland Suso Richter
"Mandy will ans Meer" Granada Film, ZDF 2011 Tim Trageser
"Die Lehrerin" Network Movie, ZDF 2010
nominiert für den Grimme-Preis 2012
Tim Trageser
"Der Mauerschütze" Filmpool, NDR 2010 Jan Ruzicka
"Prinzessin auf der Erbse" Antaeus Film, RBB/Degeto 2010 Bodo Fürneisen
"Racheengel“ Network Movie, ZDF 2010 Tim Trageser
"Der Kriminalist“ (2 Episodes) Monaco Film, ZDF 2010 Thomas Jahn
"Krauses Kur" Mafilm, RBB 2009 Bernd Böhlich
"Rapunzel" Antaeus Film, RBB 2009 Bodo Fürneisen
"Bella Block-Vorsehung" Ufa Fernsehproduktion, ZDF 2009 Max Färberböck
“Der Kriminalist“ (2 Episodes) Monaco Film, ZDF 2009 Christian Görlitz
“Der Kriminalist“ (2 Episodes) Monaco Film, ZDF 2009 Thomas Jahn
“Stubbe- Im toten Winkel”  Polyphon, ZDF 2008 Bodo Fürneisen
“Frau Holle” Antaeus Film, RBB Degeto 2007 Bodo Fürneisen
“Bella Block- Reise nach China” Ufa Filmprod., ZDF 2007  Chris Kraus
“TATORT– Unter Strom” Studio Hamburg, NDR 2007 Thomas Bohn
“Polizeiruf 110-Gefährliches Vertrauen” DOK-Film, RBB 2006 Bodo Fürneisen
“TATORT – Liebeshunger” Studio Hamburg, NDR 2006 Thomas Bohn
" Eine Frage des Gewissens" Studio Hamburg, NDR 2005
(Best TV Special Movie/ nominated Monte Carlo 2006)
Thomas Bohn
"TATORT- Feuerkämpfer" Studio Hamburg, NDR 2005 Thomas Bohn
"Polizeiruf 110 - Das Zeichen" Antaeus Film, RBB 2003 Bodo Fürneisen
"Sabrina - Teenage Witch - Goes to Rome" Paramount Pic./ Via Com Tibor Takacs
"Getting Personal" Pioneer Entertainment  R.Burrus

TV-Series (selection)

On Set Coaching Production Director
"Großstadtrevier" (3 Episodes) Studio Hamburg, NDR 2008-2015 Jan Ruzicka
"Notruf: Hafenkante" (1 Episode) Studio Hamburg, ZDF 2008 Donald Kraemer
"The Wedding Planners" (Pilot) David E, Kelly Prod.2007 Jon Amiel
"Love Soup" (6 Episodes) BBC.1 Mini Serie, 2005 div.
"Sabrina-Teenage Witch" (7 Episodes) Paramount Pic./ Via Com div.
"New York Daze" (7 Episodes) Warner Brothers S. Zuckermann
"Union Square" (13 Epsodes) Warner Brothers J. Burrows
"INK" (7 Episodes) Warner Brothers J. Burrows
"Special Unit 2" (Pilot) Paramount Pic./ Via Com P. Abascal

Short Film

On Set Coaching Production Director
“Still”   Badlands Film / Cine Plus 2008
(Award for Best Director at the Filmfestival in Ourense/Spain 2009)
Rick Ostermann

Theatre

On Set Coaching Production Director
"When Harry met Sally" (2004) Theatre Royal Haymarket, London L. Ingram

 

Teaching

Patrick Dreikauss has trained children and teens since 1999 in Gremany who have been in production such as:

Feature Films/ TV

Film/ TV :
"Homevideo", "Spieltrieb", "Der Geschmack von Apfelkernen", "Barbara", "Gnade", "4 Tage im Mai", "Der Kommissar und das Meer", "Bella Block", "Die kommenden Tage", "Romeos", "Groupies bleiben nicht zum Frühstück", "Der Mauerschütze", "Hexe Lilly", "12 Meter ohne Kopf", "Mittlere Reife", "Kommissarin Lucas", "Katie Fjord", Märchenfilme (u.a. "Frau Holle", "Prinzessin auf der Erbse"), "Emmas Chatroom", "Unter anderen Umständen", "Tatort", "Stubbe", "Pfefferkörner 2002- 2012", "Büttenwarder", "Notruf Hafenkante", "Großstadtrevier", “Emil und die Detektive”, “Das Verflixte 17. Jahr”, “Das Herz ist ein dunkler Wald”, "Rock It", "Alles für Lila", “Sommer’04”, “Sommer”, “Die Wölfe”, “Die Sturmflut (RTL)”, ”Die Nacht der großen Flut (ZDF- Doku)”, “Der Dicke”, “Im Gehege”, “Polizeiruf 110", “Stahlnetz”, “Rosa Roth”, “K3-Kripo Hamburg”, “Absolut das Leben”, “Rettungsflieger”, 4 gegen Z”, “Jetzt erst recht”, “Neger, Neger Schornsteinfeger”, “TATORT” (Hamburg/ Baden Baden/ Niedersachsen), “Eine Frage des Gewissens”, “Krimi.de”, “Das Glück am anderen Ende der Welt (ARD-2 Teiler), “Nachtschicht”, “Kleine Freiheit”, “Einsatz in Hamburg”, "Frage des Vertrauens", "Prinz und Bottleknabe", u. v. m. 

In June 2001 founding the New Talent Acting School for Kids and Teens in Hamburg, Germany

Training

Trained as an Actor and Coach (1991- 1998) at the Ron Burrus Actors Conservatory/ Stella Adler Academy, Los Angeles U.S.A. ((Ron Burrus))